COLOMBIA GOLD AND PEACE: EGAN BERNAL LE ARREBATÓ TITLE TO NAIRO. DAYER QUINTANA VENCEDOR IN STAGE QUEEN

MANIZALES, COLOMBIA. The first edition of La Colombia Oro y Paz ended with a vibrant final. The Colombian stars of the world peloton and those of the national lot gave a show during the six days of competition. It is for the story that Dayer Quintana Movistar) was the winner in Manizales of the last stage and Egan Bernal (Sky) snatched the crown from Nairo Quintana and proclaimed himself the great champion.

It will also be said that the king of speed Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step) was the winner of the first three stages, that his teammate the Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe was the first foreigner to win in a fraction and get dressed in pink.

The World Tour teams such as Movistar, Sky, Quick-Step and EF Education First Drapac, did not come to train but to be protagonists and this was shown with what was done by its members and reflected in the different final classifications. Fernando Gaviria took the shirt of the points and Egan Bernal the one of the young people, the one of the mountain and the title.

The last day was of infarction and with a great battle in the demanding route between Armenia-Tebaida-La Paila-Cartago-Variant of the Chicken-Santa Rosa de Cabal-Chinchiná-Manizales on 184.3 kilometers.

The second edition of La Colombia Oro y Paz of 2019 will have Antioquia territory as its scenario. (www.revistamundociclístico.com)
      
TEN FIRST CLASSIFICATION FINAL STAGE.

1. Quintana, Dayer (Movistar Team) 04:22:11
2. Bernal, Egan Arley (Team Sky) +00:00:10
3. Henao, Sebastian (Team Sky) +00:00:10
4. Gil, Ángel Alexander (Epm) +00:00:4
5. Martinez, Daniel Felix (EF Education First-Drapac) +00:00:18
6. Sevilla, Oscar (Medellín) +00:00:18
7. Uran, Rigoberto (EF Education First-Drapac) +00:00:21
8. Quintana, Nairo Alexa (Movistar Team) +00:00:21
9. Henao, Sergio Luis (Team Sky) +00:00:21
10. Alaphilippe, Julian (Quick-Step Floors) +00:00:24

TEN FRIRST GENERAL CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1. Bernal, Egan Arley (Team Sky) 20:49:03
2. Quintana, Nairo Alexander (Movistar Team) +00:00:08
3. Uran, Rigoberto (EF Education First-Drapac) +00:00:11
4. Henao, Sergio Luis (Team Sky) +00:00:12
5. Martinez, Daniel Felipe (EF Education First-Drapac) +00:00:43
6. Sosa, Ivan Ramiro (Androni Giocattoli-Siderm) +00:00:45
7. Alaphilippe, Julian (Quick-Step Floors) +00:00:50
8. Cala, Aristóbulo (Bicicletas Strongman) +00:01:10
9. Osorio, Danny Alberto (Orgullo Paisa) +00:01:12
10. Narvaez, Jhonnatan (Quick-Step Floors) +00:01:18

TEN FIRST U23 CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1. Bernal, Egan Arley (Team Sky) 20:49:03
2. Martinez, Daniel Felipe (EF Education First-Drapac) +00:00:43
3. Sosa, Ivan Ramiro (Androni Giocattoli-Siderm) +00:00:45
4. Narvaez, Jhonnatan (Quick-Step Floors) +00:01:18
5. Carthy, Hugh (EF Education First-Drapac) +00:01:55
6. Ochoa, Diego Antonio (EPM) +00:01:58
7. Henao, Sebastian (Team Sky) +00:02:02
8. Eisenhart, Taylor Jordan (Holowesko Citadel Pb Arap) +00:02:39
9. Carapaz, Richard Antonio (Movistar Team) +00:02:40
10. Reyes, Aldemar (Manzana Postobón Team) +00:03:14