CYCLOCROSS: PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

HAVANA. The Pan-American Cyclocross Championship was held this weekend in Midland, Ontario, which had a large representation of athletes. 

According to the president of the PanAmerican Cyclocross Commission, Brook Watts, the continental lid had an excellent competitive level among all its protagonists.  

The Canadian Maghalie Rochette (CX Feber P / B Specialized) and the American Curtis White (Cannodale P / P CyclocrossWorld.com), were the winners in the elite category, while also the northern Magnus Sheffield (Cannondale PB Cyclocrossworld) and Gage Hecht (Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld), led among juniors and under 23s, respectively. 

Clara Honsinger (Team S & M CX) of the United States climbed to the top of the podium among women under 23, while the most experienced also were great players in their various categories. (Copaci Press)
 
ELITE WOMEN. 

1. Rochette, Maghalie (CX Fever P/B Specialized CAN) 42:29:00 
2. Noble, Ellen (Trek Factory Racing CX USA) +0:00:14
3. Keough, Kaitlin (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com USA) +0:00:40
4. McFadden, Courtenay (Pivot Maxxis PB Stans - DNA Cycling USA) +0:01:11
5. Jackson, Jenn (Awi Racing P/B The Crank And Sprocket CAN) +0:01:26
6. Runnels, Samantha (SQUID SQUAD USA) +0:01:30
7. Pendrel, Catharine (CLIF PRO TEAM CAN) +0:01:40
8. Fahringer, Rebecca (Kona Maxxis Shimano USA) +0:01:46
9. Walter, Sandra (Liv Cycling Canada CAN) +0:01:52
10. Zaveta, Erica (Garneau-Easton P/B Transitions Lifecare USA) +45:18:00
 
ELITE MEN. 

1. White, Curtis (Cannondale P/B cyclocrossworld.com USA) 1:01:13
2. Van Den Ham, Michael (Garneau - Easton P/B Transitions Lifecare CAN) 
3. Werner, Kerry (Kona Maxxis Shimano USA) +0:00:36
4. Kisseberth, Jack (Garneau Easton P/B Transitions Lifecare USA) +0:00:56
5. Clark, Anthony (Squid Squad USA) +0:01:03
6. Kaiser, Cody (Langetwins / Specialized USA) +0:01:21
7. Fortier, Marc André (Pivot Cycles- Ote CAN) +0:01:29
8. Dillman, Andrew (SDG Muscle-Monster USA) +0:02:10
9. Ortenblad, Tobin (Santa Cruz / Donkey Label Racing USA) +0:02:38
10. Chance, Maxx (FCX Elite USA) +0:03:30 

JUNIOR MEN. 

1. Sheffield, Magnus (Cannondale Pb Cyclocrossworld USA) 40:37:00
2. Carter, Nick (KCCX Elite Cyclocross Team USA) +0:00:01
3. Woods, Carter (Naked Factory Racing CAN) +0:00:02
4. Morton, Alex (Cannondale P/B cyclocrossworld.com Devo Team USA) +0:00:05
5. MaClean, Ryan (Juventus CC CAN) +0:00:06
6. Strohmeyer, Andrew (CTS Cycling Team Fueled By Organic Valley USA) +0:01:09
7. Kerr, Dylan (AJ'S Evoluion P/B Norco  CAN) +0:01:15
8. Scott, Jared (Boulder Junior Cycling USA) +0:01:19
9. White, Harrison (Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld USA) +0:01:19
10. Martin, Conor (Tag Cycling Race Team CAN) +0:01:47 

U23 MEN. 

1. Hecht, Gage (Alpha Bicycle Co/Groove Subaru Silverthorne USA) 46:26:00
2. Brunner, Eric (FCX Elite USA) +0:00:10
3. Willsey, Cooper (Cannondale P/B cyclocrossworld.com USA) +0:00:19
4. Holmgren, Gunnar (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team CAN) +0:00:38
5. Petrov, Spencer (Cannondale P/B cyclocrossworld.com USA) +0:00:44
6. Orschel, Tyler (Durham Shredders CAN) +0:00:55
7. Fix, Brannan (Alpha Bicycle Co/Groove Subaru USA) +0:01:14
8. Swartz, Caleb (Linear Sport RT/Trek USA) +0:01:43
9. Clark, Tyler (Homestead Racing CAN) +0:01:52
10. Gomez Villafane, Benjamin (Garneau-Easton P/B Transitions Lifecare ) +0:01:57 

U23 WOMEN. 

1. Honsinger, Clara (Team S&M CX USA) 43:44:00 
2. West, Ruby (Specialized - Tenspeed Hero CAN) +0:00:23
3. Clouse, Katie (Alpha Bicycle Groove Subaru USA) +0:00:48
4. Swartz, Emma (Trek Factory Racing CX USA) +0:01:52
5. Johnston, Emilly (Naked Factory Racing CAN) +0:02:13
6. Gilligan, Dana (Macogep-Argon18-Girondins Bordeaux P/P Mazda CAN) +0:02:40
7. Vallieres Mill, Magdeleine (Quebecor / Stingray CAN) +0:02:54
8. McGill, Sidney (Focus CX Canada CAN) +0:03:12
9. Tooley, Bridget (Garneau-Easton P/B Transitions Lifecare USA) +0:03:18
10. Santos, Katherine (Amy D Foundation USA) +0:03:27  

MASTER MEN 65-74. 

1G. Townsend, Charles (Northstar Development Cycling USA) 31:09:00
2S. Laird, James (Independent CAN) 31:10:00
3B. Dillon, Robert (BMB Racing USA) 35:53:00
4. Morrow, Francis (Independent CAN) 39:00:00
5. Jobba, Ken (Ancaster Velo CAN) 28:19:00     
   MicHaud, Jean (Lapdogs Cycling Club CAN) DNS 

MASTER MEN 55-64. 

1G. Seib, Don (Barker Mountain Bikes - BMB Racing USA) 39:36:00 
2S. Card, Jonathan (Mariner Cycling USA) +0:00:12
3B. Bergman, Bob (Independent CAN) +0:01:53
4. Young, Brad (No, 22 CX Team  USA) +0:02:27
5. Jackson, Eric (Independent CAN) +0:02:50
6. Bilodeau, Jacques (CC de Sherbrooke CAN) +0:02:55
7. Morgan, David (GOM RACING - Lila Delman Real Estate USA) +0:03:06
8. Hamel, Michel (CXS-Club Cycliste De Sherbrooke CAN) +0:03:07
9. Shearer, Tracy (Juventus CC CAN) +0:03:50
10. Stewart, Ian (Euro-Sports CAN) +0:03:51
 
MASTER MEN 45-54.
 
1G. Myerson, Adam (Cycle-Smart USA) 37:52:00 
2S. Bowden, Todd (Aetna Race Team CAN) +0:00:15
3B. Blais, Jean-Francois (Trek Cyclocross Collective CAN) +0:00:21
4. Proulx, Steve (The Cyclery CAN) +0:0:29
5. Morgan, Justin (Top Club Cyclocross USA) +0:00:57
6. Holicky, Grant (Full Cycle Elite USA) +0:01:05
7. McGuire, James (Tekne Cycle Club CAN) +0:01:16
8. Brousseau, Frederic (Velo2000/Rhino Rack CAN) +0:01:20
9. Barnes, Jon (Trek Canada CAN) +0:01:20
10. Fairhead, Todd (Tekne Cycle Club CAN) +0:01:31 

MASTER MEN 35-44. 

1G. Timmerman, Matt (Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld USA) 47:55:00
2S. Wells, Jake (Form P/B IRC Tires USA) +0:01:10
3B. Auger, Frederic (Trek GPL CAN) +0:01:25
4. Donahue, Alec (Jam Fund / NCC USA) +0:02:25
5. Surch, Matt (Tekne Cycle Club CAN) +0:02:28
6. Laliberté, Thierry (Cycle Campus - YPC Lab CAN) +0:02:29
7. Delinks, Chandler (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld USA) +0:03:00
8. Young, Ryan (Terrascape Racing CAN) +0:03:08
9. Sheek, David (SDG - Muscle Monster USA) +0:04:05
10. Marshall, Tim (Morning Glory Cycling Club CAN) +0:04:17

MASTER WOMEN 35-44. 

1G. Gilchrist, Sarah (Edmonton Road & Track CAN) 41:40:00 
2S. Grogan, Joanne (BMB Racing USA) +0:00:10
3B. Stickle, Rhonda (Bike Zone Racing CAN) +0:00:22
4. Callaghan, Caitlin (Hardcore CC CAN) +0:00:37
5. Eggenberger, Kathy (Reggie Riders CAN) +0:01:11
6. Monahan, Vickie (Team Errace USA) +0:02:41
7. Richardson, Stacey (Amy D. Foundation USA) +0:03:28
8. Beattie, Joanne (Six S Partners P/B Ciclowerks CAN) +0:03:35
9. Christensen, Rebecca (Peterborough Cycling Club CAN) +0:04:35
10. Lahaie, Marie-Eve (CX Sherbrooke CAN) +0:04:43 

MASTERS WOMEN 45-54. 

1G. Holmgren, Lisa (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team CAN) 41:41:00
2S. Heise, Alana (Terrascape Racing CAN) +0:01:53
3B. MacEwen, Kathleen (Lapdogs Cycling Club CAN) +0:03:39
4. Snyder, Trish (Lantern Rouge CAN) +0:04:16
5. Tessier, Sonia (Woodcock Cycle Works CAN) +0:04:52
6. Mousseau, Nathalie (AJ'S Evolution P/B Norco CAN) +0:06:01
7. Wright, Natalie (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team CAN) +0:07:42
8. Vander Haegen, Geraldine (CBC Racing/Olympia Orthop. Associates) +0:08:04
9. White, Amy (Towheelsespaylmerexpress CAN) +0:08:37
10. Greene, Leslie (Velocity Cycling Club CAN) 43:15:00 -1 Lap 

MASTERS WOMEN 55+. 

1G. Sheffield, Marit (Parkave Bike Shop USA) 24:23:00 
2S. Girouard, Marcie (Euro-Sports CAN) +0:00:38
3B. Kofman, Lori (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp Ooch CAN) +0:00:54