FINISHED THE WORLD OF TRACK IN HONG KONG

Havana. This Sunday, the World Championship of Track Cycling was concluded in Hong Kong, China, with a wide participation of pedalists.

Chloe Dygert and the female prosecutor, both from the United States, starred in the best performance of the American continent to crown champions in individual and team pursuit, respectively. In the first of them the also northern Kelly Catlin, was bronze medalist.

For their part, Colombians Fabian Puerta and Marta Bayona, in the form of keirin, conquered silver medals in the universal contest, as did the American Sara Hammer, runner-up in the race for points.

We then publish the medalists for events. The complete results are published on our website: www.copaci.org. (Communication and Press Copaci)

RESULTS.

Women's Madison.

1. Belgium
    KOPECKY Lotte/D'HOORE Jolien
2. Great Britain
    BARKER, Elinor/NELSON, Emily
3. Australia
    CURE, Amy/MANLY, Alexandra
4. New Zealand
    SHEATH, Racquel/DRUMMOND, Michaela
5. Italy
    CONFALONIERI, Maria Giulia/BARBIERI, Rachele
6. France
    DEMAY, Coralie/BERTHON, Laurie
7. Mexico
    SALAZAR, Yareli/ARREOLA, Sofia
8. United States
    ZUBRIS, Kimberly/GEIST, Kimberly
9. Russia
    AVERINA, Mariia/KLIMOVA, Diana
10. Ireland
      GURLEY, Lydia/BOYLAN, Lydia
11. Hong Kong
      MENG, Zhaojuan/PANG, Yao
      Ukraine DNF
      NAHIRNA, Anna/KLIACHINA, Oksana 
      Czech Republic DNF
      MACHACOVA, Jarmila/HOCHMANN, Lucie
      Belarus DNF
      PIATROUSKAYA, Katsiaryna/PIVOVAROVA, Polina
      Poland DNF
      PIKULIK, Daria/PLOSAJ, Nikol
      Canada DNS
      BROWN, Laura/ROORDA, Stephanie

Men's Madison.

1. France   
   KNEISKY, Morgan/THOMAS, Benjamin               
2. Australia   
    MEYER, Cameron/SCOTSON, Callum       
3. Belgium   
    DE PAUW, Moreno/DE KETELE, Kenny               
4. Denmark   
    LARSEN, Niklas/VON FOLSACH, Casper               
5. Switzerland   
    MARGUET, Tristan/IMHOF, Claudio               
6. Ireland       
    ENGLISH, Felix/DOWNEY, Mark               
7. Spain
    TORRES, Albert/MORA, Sebastian               
8. Netherlands   
    STROETINGA, Wim/HAVIK, Yoeri               
9. Germany   
    REINHARDT, Theo/BOMMEL, Henning               
10. Italy   
      BERTAZZO, Liam/CONSONNI, Simone       
11. Poland   
      BANASZEK, Alan/STANISZEWSKI, Daniel                   
12. Czech Republic   
      HOCHMANN, Jiri/BLAHA, Martin               
     Great Britain DNF
      STEWART, Mark/WOOD, Oliver               
      Austria DNF       
      MULLER, Andreas/GRAF, Andreas
      Hong Kong DNF       
      LEUNG, Ka Yu/LEUNG, Chun Wing   

Women's 500m Time Trial.

1. SHMELEVA, Daria (RUS) 33.282
2. WELTE, Miriam (GER) 33.382
3. VOINOVA, Anastasiia (RUS) 33.454
4. LEE, Wai Sze (HKG) 33.723
5. GRABOSCH, Pauline Sophie (GER) 33.855
6. BAYONA, Martha (COL)
7. CALVO, Tania (ESP)
8. VAN RIESSEN, Laurine (NED)
9. LAMBERINK, Kyra (NED)
10. SALAZAR, VALLES Jessica (MEX)
11. STARIKOVA, Olena (UKR)
12. HANSEN, Natasha (NZL)
13. MARCHANT, Katy (GBR)
14. CASAS, Helena (ESP)
15. GAVIRIA, Juliana (COL)
16. VECE, Miriam (ITA)
17. MAROZAITE, Migle (LTU)
18. VERDUGO, Yuli (MEX)
19. KISELEVA, Tatiana (RUS)
20. DEBORAH, Deborah (IND)
21. MA, Wing Yu (HKG)

Men's 1Km Time Trial.

1. PERVIS, Francois (FRA) 1:00.482
2. MAKSEL, Krzysztof (POL) 1:00.611   
3. LAFARGUE, Quentin (FRA) 1:00.714   
4. BABEK, Tomas (CZE) 1:01.159   
5. VASYUKHNO, Alexandr (RUS) 1:01.171   
6. KENNETT, Dylan     (NZL) 1:01.219   
7. DORNBACH, Maximilian (GER) 1:01.253   
8. EILERS, Joachim (GER) 1:01.272   
9. KERGOZOU, Nicholas (NZL) 1:01.303   
10. WILLIAMS, Zac    (NZL) 1:01.317   
11. TRUMAN, Joseph (GBR) 1:01.429   
12. YALLOURIS, Nicholas (AUS) 1:01.590   
13. RITTER, Stefan     (CAN) 1:01.766
14. DUBCHENKO, Aleksandr    (RUS) 1:01.897
15. RAMIREZ, Santiago (COL) 1:01.933
16. BOS Theo (NED) 1:02.024
17. PUERTA, Fabian Hernando (COL) 1:02.056   
18. JURCZYK, Marc (GER) 1:02.118
19. SOJKA, David (CZE) 1:02.161
20. EDELIN, Benjamin (FRA) 1:02.162   
21. MORENO, Jose (ESP) 1:02.519
22. KUCZYNSKI, Kamil (POL) 1:02.539   
23. PENA, Diego Andres (COL) 1:03.384
24. MARTINEZ, Alejandro (ESP) 1:03.475   
25. SERRANO, Roberto (MEX) 1:03.759   
26. LEUNG, Ka Yu    (HKG) 1:04.993   
27. SIMOLA, Mika (FIN) 1:05.446

Women's Points Race.

1. BARKER, Elinor (GBR) 59 pts.   
2. HAMMER, Sarah    (USA) 51   
3. WILD, Kirsten (NED) 35   
4. KOPECKY, Lotte    (BEL) 23   
5. BECKER, Charlotte (GER) 16   
6. DUEHRING, Jasmin (CAN) 9   
7. BRONZINI, Giorgia (ITA) 8   
8. BADYKOVA, Gulnaz (RUS) 7   
9. TREBAITE, Ausrine (LTU)  6   
10. STENBERG, Yvonne (NOR) 5
11. CURE, Amy (AUS) 5   
12. EBERHARDT, Verena (AUT) 3                                               
13. PAVLENDOVA, Alzbeta (SVK) 2       
14. SHEATH, Racquel (NZL) 2
15. GURLEY, Lydia (IRL) 2   
16. NAHIRNA, Anna    (UKR) 1                                                   
17. DELZENNE, Elise (FRA) 1                                           
18. USABIAGA, Ana     (ESP) 0
19. MACHACOVA, Jarmila (CZE) 0   
20. YANG, Qianyu (HKG) 0   
21. RUTKOWSKA, Natalia (POL) -17   
22. UWANO, Minami (JPN) -17
   
Men's Points Race.

1. Cameron Meyer AUS) 76  pts.
2. Kenny De Ketele (BEL) 40     
3. Wojciech Pszczolarski (POL) 40     
4. Niklas Larsen (DEN) 34     
5. Regan Gough (NZL) 24     
6. Morgan Kneisky (FRA) 16     
7. Mark Stewart (GRB) 11     
8. Claudio Imhof (SUI) 9     
9. Krisztian Lovassy (HUN) 8     
10. Mark Downey (IRE) 6     
11. Nikita Panassenko (KAZ) 4     
12. Andreas Graf (AUT)  4     
13. Raman Ramanau (BEL) 3     
14. Lucas Liss (GER) 3     
15. Michele Scartezzini (ITA)    2     
16. Dmitrii Strakhov (RUS) 1     
17. Eloy Teruel Rovira (ESP) 1     
18. Martin Blaha (CZE)          
19. Joao Matias (POR) -17     
20. Zachary Kovalcik (USA) -20     
21. Vitaliy Hryniv (UKR) -38     
22. King Lok Cheung (HKG) -40     
      Adam Jamieson (CAN) DNF              
     Takuto Kurabayashi (JPN) DNF   
          
Women's Sprint.

1. VOGEL, Kristina (GER) 11.304/11.372
2. MORTON, Stephanie (AUS)
3. LEE, Wai Sze (HKG) 11.461/11.363
4. KRUPECKAITE, Simona (LTU)
5. GROS, Mathilde (FRA)
6. MCCULLOCH, Kaarle (AUS)
7. VOINOVA,  Anastasiia (RUS)
8. BASOVA, Liubov (UKR)
9. HANSEN, Natasha (NZL)
10. GRABOSCH, Pauline Sophie (GER)
11. SHMELEVA, Daria (RUS)
12. BAYONA, Martha (COL)
13. O'BRIEN, Kate (CAN)
14. LIN, Junhong (CHN)
15. VAN RIESSEN, Laurine (NED)
16. LEE, Hyejin (KOR)
17. TAKOS, Holly (AUS)
18. MAROZAITE, Migle (LTU)
19. MARCHANT, Katy (GBR)
20. BRASPENNINCX, Shanne (NED)
21. DEGRENDELE, Nicky (BEL)
22. KIM, Won Gyeong (KOR)
23. HINZE, Emma (GER)
24. CALVO, Tania (ESP)
25. STARIKOVA, Olena (UKR)
26. GAVIRIA, Juliana (COL)
27. CASAS, Helena (ESP)
28. DEBORAH, Deborah (IND)
29. MA, Wing Yu (HKG)

Men's Sprint.

1. DMITRIEV, Denis (RUS) 10.108/10.156
2. LAVREYSEN, Harrie (NED)
3. MITCHELL, Ethan (NZL) 9.949/10.165
4. OWENS, Rya (GBR)
5. NIEDERLAG, Max (GER)
6. GLAETZER, Matthew (AUS)
7. WEBSTER, Sam (NZL)
8. DAWKINS, Edward (NZL)
9. VIGIER, Sebastien (FRA)
10. VYNOKUROV, Andrii (UKR)
11. BARRETTE, Hugo (CAN)
12. YAKUSHEVSKIY, Pavel (RUS)
13. PERVIS, Francois (FRA)
14. SKINNER, Callum (GBR)
15. CONSTABLE, Patrick (AUS)
16. TJON EN FA, Jair (SUR)
17. KUCZYNSKI, Kamil (POL)
18. LENDEL, Vasilijus (LTU)
19. PUERTA, Fabian Hernando (COL)
20. XU, Chao (CHN)
21. KELEMEN, Pavel (CZE)
22. SARNECKI, Rafal (POL)
23. AWANG, Mohd Azizulhasni (MAS)
24. BOS, Theo (NED)
25. PERALTA, Juan (ESP)
26. ENGLER, Eric (GER)
27. SZALONTAY, Sandor (HUN)
28. RAMIREZ, Santiago (COL)
29. SAMUSENKO, Kirill (RUS)
30. SOJKA, David (CZE)
31. KAWABATA, Tomoyuki (JPN)
32. PENA, Diego Andres (COL)
33. BROWNE, Kwesi (TTO)

Women's Omnium.

1. Katie Archibald (GBR) 123 pts.
2. Kirsten Wild (NED) 115     
3. Amy Cure (AUS) 115     
4. Daria Pikulik (POL) 110     
5. Sarah Hammer (USA) 102     
6. Lotte Kopecky (BEL) 96     
7. Elisa Balsamo (ITA) 87     
8. Michaela Drummond (NZL) 76     
9. Lydia Boylan (IRE) 76     
10. Roxane Fournier (FRA) 72     
11. Yumi Kajihara (JPN) 67     
12. Tetyana Klimchenko (UKR) 56     
13. Alzbeta Pavlendova (SLO) 56     
14. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (ESP) 55     
15. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (NOR) 49     
16. Xiaoling Luo (CHN) 46     
17. Yao Pang (HKG) 39     
18. Olivija Baleisyte (LIT) 23     
19. Jarmila Machacova (CZE) 18     
20. Tatjana Paller (GER)    11     
21. Ke Xin Zeng (TPE) 3     
      Stephanie Roorda (CAN) DNF   

Men's Omnium.

1. Benjamin Thomas (FRA) 149 pts
2. Aaron Gate (NZL) 147     
3. Albert Torres Barcelo (ESP) 138     
4. Simone Consonni (ITA)    121     
5. Roy Eefting (NED)    119     
6. Casper Pedersen (DEN) 99     
7. Sam Welsford (AUS)    94     
8. Szymon Sajnok (POL)    85     
9. Maximilian Beyer (GER) 78     
10. Ivo Oliveira (POR)    77     
11. Gael Suter (SUI)    60     
12. Lindsay De Vylder (BEL) 58     
13. Sultanmurat Miraliyev (KAZ) 36     
14. Sanghoon Park (KOR)    32     
15. Raman Tsishkou (BEL) 28     
16. Viktor Manakov (RUS)    27     
17. Chun Wing Leung (HKG)     25     
18. Christopher Latham (GBR) 22     
19. Shunsuke Imamura (JPN) 21     
20. Roman Gladysh (UKR)    8     
21. Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (MEX)

Women's Individual Pursuit.

1. DYGERT, Chloe    (USA) 3:24.641
2. ANKUDINOFF, Ashlee (AUS) 3:31.784
3. CATLIN, Kelly (USA) 3:30.365
4. WIASAK, Rebecca (AUS) 3:31.173
5. ARCHIBALD, Katie (GBR)
6. NIELSEN, Jaime (NZL)
7. LAY, Kirsti (CAN)
8. VALSECCHI, Silvia (ITA)
9. STOCK, Gudrun    (GER)
10. FOREMAN-MACKEY, Annie (CAN)
11. KACZKOWSKA, Justyna (POL)
12. DICKINSON, Eleanor (GBR)
13. BORRAS, Marion (FRA)
14. JAMES, Kirstie (NZL)
15. PATTARO, Francesca (ITA)
16. DELZENNE, Elise (FRA)
17. TURVEY, Anna    (IRL)
18. PIVOVAROVA, Polina (BLR)
19. RODRIGUEZ, Gloria (ESP)
20. DOM, Annelies (BEL)
21. KAJIHARA, Yumi (JPN)
22. YANG, Qianyu (HKG)
23. TREBAITE, Ausrine (LTU)
24. PIKULIK, Daria (POL)
 
Men's Individual Pursuit.

1. Jordan Kerby (AUS) 0:04:17.068     
2. Filippo Ganna (ITA) 0:04:21.299     
3. Kelland O'Brien (AUS) 0:04:16.909     
4. Corentin Ermenault (FRA) 0:04:19.436
5. Alexander Evtushenko (RUS) 0:04:19.185     
6. Ivo Oliveira (POR) 0:04:19.250     
7. Daniel Staniszewski (POL) 0:04:19.411     
8. Dion Beukeboom (NED) 0:04:19.621     
9. Kersten Thiele (GER) 0:04:20.052     
10. Mikhail Shemetau (BEL) 0:04:20.363     
11. Nicholas Kergozou (NZL)    0:04:21.333     
12. Szymon Sajnok (POL) 0:04:21.914     
13. Matthew Bostock (GBR) 0:04:22.122     
14. Andrew Tennant (GBR) 0:04:22.664     
15. Dylan Kennett (NZL) 0:04:23.136     
16. Jan Willem Van Schip (NED) 0:04:23.843
17. Liam Bertazzo (ITA) 0:04:24.561     
18. Thomas Denis (FRA) 0:04:24.577     
19. Jay Lamoureux (CAN) 0:04:25.042     
20. Louis Pijourlet (FRA) 0:04:26.047     
21. Jasper Frahm (GER) 0:04:26.078     
22. Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (ESP) 0:04:28.997     
23. Artyom Zakharov (KAZ) 0:04:29.154     
24. Carloalberto Giordani (ITA) 0:04:32.045     
25. Shunsuke Imamura (JPN) 0:04:35.093     
26. Siu Wai Ko (HKG) 0:04:35.233

Women's Team Sprint.

1. Russia 32:520
2. Australia 32:649
3. Germany 32:609
4. China 33:309 
5. Canada
6. Netherlands
7. Spain
8. Colombia 34:018
9. Mexico
10. Korea
11. Italy
12. India

Men's Team Sprint.

1. New Zealand 44:049
2. Netherlands 44:382
3. France 45:536
4. Poland 43.698
5. Great Britain
6. Australia
7. Japan
8. China
9. Czech Republic
10. Spain

Women's Keirin.

1. VOGEL, Kristina    (GER)
2. BAYONA, Martha (COL)
3. DEGRENDELE, Nicky (BEL)
4. MORTON, Stephanie (AUS)
5. BRASPENNINCX, Shanne    (NED)
6. KRUPECKAITE, Simona (LTU)
7. VAN RIESSEN, Laurine (NED)
8. VOINOVA, Anastasiia (RUS)
9. BASOVA, Liubov    (UKR)
10. LEE, Wai Sze    (HKG)
11. GUO, Shuang    (CHN)
12. LEE, Hyejin    (KOR)
13. MCCULLOCH, Kaarle (AUS)
13. CASAS, Helena (ESP)
13. GAXIOLA, Luz Daniela (MEX)
13. VERDUGO, Yuli (MEX)
17. O'BRIEN, Kate    (CAN)
17. CALVO, Tania    (ESP)
17. MARCHANT, Katy (GBR)
17. KISELEVA, Tatiana (RUS)
21. TAKOS, Holly (AUS)
21. GRABOSCH, Pauline Sophie (GER)
21. HINZE, Emma (GER)
21. MCCURLEY, Shannon (IRL)
25. LIN, Junhong (CHN)
25. MAROZAITE, Migle (LTU)
25. STARIKOVA, Olena (UKR)

Men's Keirin.

1. AWANG, Mohd Azizulhasni (MAS)
2. PUERTA ZAPATA, Fabián (COL)
3. BABEK, Tomas (CZE)
4. GLAETZER, Matthew (AUS)
5. KELEMEN, Pavel (CZE)
6. JURCZYK, Marc (POL)
7. EILERS, Joachim (GER)
8. TRUMAN, Joseph (GBR)
9. VYNOKUROV, Andrii (UKR)
10. PERVIS, Francois (FRA)
11. WEBSTER, Sam (NZL)
12. DAWKINS, Edward (NZL)
13. LAFARGUE, Quentin (FRA)
13. DORNBACH, Maximilian (GER)
13. KAWABATA, Tomoyuki (JPN)
13. SAHROM Muhammad, Shah Firdaus (MAS)
17. OMELCHENKO, Sergii (AZE)
17. RAMIREZ, Santiago (COL)
17. WILLIAMS, Zac (NZL)
17. BROWNE, Kwesi (TTO)
21. BARRETTE, Hugo (CAN)
21. OLIVA, Lewis (GBR)
21. LENDEL, Vasilijus (LTU)
21. KANG, Shih Feng (TPE)
25. SOJKA, David (CZE)
25. CECI, Francesco (ITA)
25. NITTA, Yudai (JPN)
25. WAKIMOTO, Yuta (JPN)

Women's Scratch.

1. BARBIERI, Rachele (ITA)
2. BARKER, Elinor (GBR)
3. D'HOORE, Jolien (BEL)
4. HAMMER, Sarah (USA)
5. WILD, Kirsten (NED)
6. DUEHRING, Jasmin (CAN)
7. HUANG, Li (CHN)
8. DIAO, Xiao Juan (HKG)
9. CLONAN, Kristina (AUS)
10. FOURNIER, Roxane (FRA)
11. KLIMCHENKO, Tetyana (UKR)
12. PAVLENDOVA, Alzbeta (SVK)
13. HOCHMANN, Lucie (CZE)
14. USABIAGA, BALERDI Ana (ESP)
15. GURLEY, Lydia (IRL)
16. STENBERG, Anita Yvonne (NOR)
17. ROMANYUTA, Evgeniya (RUS)
18. EBERHARDT, Verena (AUT)
19. KACZKOWSKA, Justyna (POL)
20. TREBAITE, Ausrine (LTU)
21. UWANO, Minami (JPN)
18. PALLER, Tatjana (GER) DNF

Men's Scratch.

1. TEKLINSKI, Adrian (POL)
2. LISS, Lucas (GER)
3. LATHAM, Christopher (GBR)
4. STROETINGA, Wim (NED)
5. SUTER, Gael (SUI)
6. KNEISKY, Morgan (FRA)
7. KOVALCIK, Zachary (USA)
8. VOLIKAKIS, Christos (GRE)
9. GHYS, Robbe (BEL)
10. CASTEGNARO, Francesco (ITA)
11. MORA, VEDRI Sebastian (ESP)
12. LOVASSY, Krisztian (HUN)
13. MULLER, Andreas (AUT)
14. KARALIOK, Yauheni (BLR)
15. BLAHA, Martin (CZE)
16. GAINEYEV, Robert (KAZ)
17. TARAGEL, Filip (SVK)
18. SANTOYO, Jose Alfredo (MEX)
19. ENGLISH, Felix (IRL)
20. MATIAS, Joao (POR)
21. LEUNG, Chun Wing (HKG)
22. SHEVCHUK, Taras (UKR)
23. PORTER, Alexander (AUS)

Women's Team Pursuit.

1. United States 4:19.413
2. Australia 4:19.830
3. New Zealand 4:21.778
4. Italy 4:26.562
5. Great Britain
6. Canada
7. France
8. Poland
9. China   
10. Belgium
11. Japan
12. Russia
13. Hong Kong
14. Germany

Men's Team Pursuit.
   
1. Australia 3:51.503
2. New Zealand 3:53.979
3. Italy 3:56.935
4. Great Britain
5. France
6. Switzerland
7. Russia
8. Belgium
9. Poland
10. Denmark
11. Netherlands
12. Germany
13. Spain
14. Belarus
15. China