GREAT PERFORMANCE OF THE CUBAN MASTER CYCLING IN PANAMA

HAVANA. The Cuban master bike set an excellent work this weekend during the XV International Cycling Tour to Chiriquí, in
Panama, to monopolize the maximum prizes in all classifications of categories A and B.

In division A (30-39 years), the Havana Michel Suarez was proclaimed champion of the mountain and the general classification, while the number one national ranking of this modality and winner in our country of the Classic Master 300 km and the Ciego de Ávila Master, Alien García, reigned in the flying goals.

The Cuban hegemony extended to category B (40-49 years), in which the Vicente Sanabria from Matanzas became the great protagonist with his titles in the general, flying goals and mountain prizes. In this last section, the also Antillean Javier Prieto finished second by 12 points, two less than his compatriot.

According to Willy Hierro Caveda, who traveled to the front of the Cuban delegation, this victory was possible thanks to the excellent team work carried out during the five stages of that Panamanian round.

In addition to the winner Michel Suárez, the team of our country in category A was composed of Yodanis Álvarez, Lemay León and José Miguel Rodríguez, while Erik González, Javier García and Marcos Lazo, served as squires to Sanabria and Prieto in
B. (Willy Hierro / Magazine Excelencias del Motor)

MASTER A.

TEN FIRST CLASSIFICATION STAGE 5 (76,4 KM).

1. Miranda, José (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) 1:50:09
2. Bethancourth, Saul (Fresas Selene)
3. Castillo, Eduard (Don Pepe State Coffee Velo Pro)
4. Suarez, Michel (CUB)
5. Rodríguez, Jorge (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto)
6. Alvarez, Yoanis (CUB)
7. Mendez, Mojamed (Don Pepe State Coffee Velo Pro)
8. Núñez, Julián (Ciclo Elite Eje Ciclismo Colombia)
9. Solano, Eduardo (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto)
10. Rojas, Luis (Rali Promaster) +00:00:36

MOUNTAIN PRIZES GENERAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Suarez, Michel (CUB) 8 pts.
2. Rodríguez, Jorge (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) 8
3. Solano, Eduardo (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) 7
4. Miranda, José (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) 6
5. Núñez, Julián (Ciclo Elite Eje Ciclismo Colombia) 6
6. Mendez, Mojamed (Don Pepe State Coffee Velo Pro) 5
7. Bethancourth, Saul (Fresas Selene) 5
8. Castillo, Eduard (Don Pepe State Coffee Velo Pro) 2

TEN FIRST SPRINT CLASSIFICATION.

1. García, Alien (CUB) 14 pts.
2. Solano, Eduardo (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) 10
3. Miranda, José (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) 10
4. Soliz, Eustorgio (S.P.I. Panamá) 8
5. Rojas, Luis (Rali Promaster) 8
6. Jorge, Alex (S.P.I. Panamá) 7
7. Rodríguez, Joel (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) 6
8. Rodríguez, Jorge (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) 6
9. Fonseca, Héctor (Rali Promaster) 5
10. Guerra, Diego (Rali Promaster) 4

TEN FIRST GENERAL INDIVIDUAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Suarez, Michel (CUB) 8:03:38
2. Castillo, Eduard (Don Pepe State Coffee Velo Pro) +0:00:19
3. Miranda, José (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) +0:00:33
4. Núñez, Julián (Ciclo Elite Eje Ciclismo Colombia) +0:01:07
5. Rodríguez, Jorge (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) +0:01:54
6. Mendez, Mojamed (Don Pepe State Coffee Velo Pro) +0:02:05
7. Bethancourth, Saúl (Fresas Selene) +0:02:12
8. Solano, Eduardo (Grupo Jaramillo Multiservicios Humberto) +0:02:54
9. Jorge, Alex (S.P.I. Panamá) +0:04:39
10. Fonseca, Héctor (Rali Promaster) +0:05:44

MASTER B.

TEN FIRST CLASSIFICATION STAGE 5 FINAL (76,4 KM).

1. Niño, Miguel (Jamsa Panamá) 1:44:07
2. Sanabria, Vicente (CUB)
3. Prieto, Javier (CUB) +0:00:02
4. Quiñones, Enrique (Jamsa Panamá) +0:06:25
5. Muñoz, Álvaro (Arrendarora Económica) +0:06:52
6. Brenes, Adolfo (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) +0:06:52
7. García, Javier (CUB) +0:06:52
8. Rairez, Ricardo (Jamsa Panamá) +0:07:06
9. González, Erick (CUB) +0:08:52
10. Goddard, Esteban (Rali Promaster) +0:08:52

TEN FIRST SPRINT CLASSIFICATION.

1. Sanabria, Vicente (CUB) 18 pts.
2. Quiñones, Enrique (Jamsa Panamá) 13
3. Rairez, Ricardo (Jamsa Panamá) 9
4. Bonilla, Roberto (Arrendarora Económica) 8
5. González, Erick (CUB) 6
6. Niño, Miguel (Jamsa Panamá) 6
7. García, Javier (CUB) 5
8. Ortega, Edwin (Rali Promaster) 5
9. Brenes, Adolfo (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) 2
10. Juárez, Onel (Rali Promaster) 2
11. Muñoz, Álvaro (Arrendarora Económica) 2
12. Goddard, Esteban (Rali Promaster) 1

MOUNTAIN PRIZES CLASSIFICATION.

1. Sanabria, Vicente (CUB) 14 pts.
2. Prieto, Javier (CUB) 12
3. Niño, Miguel (Jamsa Panamá) 11
4. Quiñones, Enrique (Jamsa Panamá) 9
5. Ortega, Edwin (Rali Promaster) 1

TEN FIRST GENERAL INDIVIDUAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Sanabria, Vicente (CUB) 8:04:19
2. Niño, Miguel (Jamsa Panamá) +0:01:36
3. Prieto, Javier (CUB) +0:02:52
4. Quiñones, Enrique (Jamsa Panamá) +0:08:05
5. Muñoz, Álvaro (Arrendarora Económica) +0:12:36
6. García, Javier (CUB) +0:17:30
7. Ortega, Edwin (Rali Promaster) +0:18:10
8. Rairez, Ricardo (Jamsa Panamá) +0:19:12
9. Brenes, Adolfo (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) +0:21:44
10. Goddard, Esteban (Rali Promaster) +0:22:33

MASTER C.

CLASSIFICATION STAGE 5 FINAL (76,4 KM).

1. Ortiz, Nilton (Fundación Prociclismo) 1:54:32
2. Moreno, Mauricio (Rali Promaster) +0:00:01
3. Heilbron, Jorge (Fundación Prociclismo) +0:00:01
4. Carrera, Franklin (Sport & Live) +0:00:01
5. Jiménez, Enrique (Rali Promaster) +0:04:28
6. Guerra, Abdiel (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) +0:17:27
7. Campos, Humberto (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) +0:22:34

SPRINT CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1. Jiménez, Enrique (Rali Promaster) 31 Pts.
2. Ortiz, Nilton (Fundación Prociclismo) 20
3. Moreno, Mauricio (Rali Promaster) 18
4. Heilbron, Jorge (Fundación Prociclismo) 10
5. Carrera, Franklin (Sport & Live) 4
6. Guerra, Abdiel (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) 4
7. Campos, Humberto (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) 1

MOUNTAIN PRIZES CLASSIFICATION.

1. Heilbron, Jorge (Fundación Prociclismo) 14 pts.
2. Ortiz, Nilton (Fundación Prociclismo) 12
3. Moreno, Mauricio (Rali Proaster) 10
4. Carrera, Franklin (Sport & Live) 10
5. Jiménez, Enrique (Rali Proaster) 1

GENERAL INDIVIDUAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Heilbron, Jorge (Fundación Prociclismo) 8:26:48
2. Moreno, Mauricio (Rali Promaster) +0:00:14
3. Ortiz, Nilton (Fundación Prociclismo) +0:04:59
4. Carrera, Franklin (Sport & Live) +0:07:01
5. Jiménez, Enrique (Rali Promaster) +0:17:10
6. Guerra, Abdiel (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) +1:18:54
7. Campos, Humberto (Fuegos Artificiales de Panamá) +1:35:34