JORGE GIACINTI WON THE III TOUR OF CATAMARCA

CATAMARCA, ARGENTINA. Cordoban Jorge Giacinti, from the Mirasal team in Rio Negro, was left with the third edition of the Catamarca Cycling Tour, which yesterday afternoon had its fourth and last stage in the Circuit Fair.

Giacinti, 43, had won the second stage "Arrival in Los Angeles" and yesterday morning dominated the third stage with the Time Trial in the Cuesta del Portezuelo, making a good difference that managed to manage in the last stage to stay with the general and register for the first time his name in the competition that this year had the participation of teams from Argentina, Chile, Paraguay and Bolivia.

It is worth mentioning that the fourth stage was won by Sanjuanino Gerardo Tivani (Municipality of Pocito), escorted by Cristian Clavero (Raleigh Nitro) and Francisco Monte (Mardan).

They were 30 turns to a circuit of 3,000 meters and the competition was changing of command with the running of the turns. The first attempts of leaks were carried out by Gonzalo Najar and José Luis Rodríguez, both of SEP; while less than 60 meters came the majority squad. (www.elesquiu.com)

TEN FIRST STAGE 4 FINAL (90 KM).

1. Tivani, Gerardo Matia (Municipalidad de Pocitos) 02:04:08   
2. Clavero, Cristian (Raleigh - Nitro)             
3. Monte, Francisco Cesa (Asoc Civil Mardan)         
4. Martinez, Luciano (Agrup Morena Del Valle)         
5. Corsaro, Gaston Danie (Raleigh - Nitro)                
6. Soto, Catriel Andres (Agrup Morena Del Valle)         
7. Lezica, Facundo Gabri (Bragado Cycles C V Cubas)         
8. Soto, Carlos Alberto (Seleccion Argentina)              
9. Fontan, Diego Gustavo (Team Jusara - Kausay)           
10. Saquilan, Alejandro (Team R.O.S) 

TEN FIRST GENERAL INDIVIDUAL FINAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Jorge Giacinti (Mirasal) 06:46:08
2. Miguel Alberto Alcocer (Maderera López) +00:01:28
3. Javier Gastón (SEP) +00:01:35
4. Ismael Laguna (Salta La Linda)
5. Marcos Arriagada (Municipalidad de Pocito) +00:01:42
6. Andrey Sartavoy (Team Difunta Correa) +00:02:54
7. Leandro Messineo (Raleigh Nitro) +00:03:07
8. Gonzalo Najar (SEP) +00:3:15
9. Jairo Ríos (Salta La Linda) +00:03:23
10. Juan Pablo Dotti (SEP) +00:04:04

U 23 FINAL CLASSFICATION.

1. Ríos, Jairo Jesús (Salta La Linda) 06:49:31      
2. Salas, Juan (Team Vivo Grupo Ore Sy) +00:01:17
3. Páez, Andrés Dario (Municipalidad De Rawson) +00:02:03
4. Atencio, Gerardo Exequiel (Team Chilecito) +00:02:57
5. Cornejo, Cristian (SVB Cycling) +00:03:02
6. Lujan, Enzo Nicolás (Selección Argentina) +00:04:41
7. Martínez, Luciano (Agrup Morena Del Valle) +00:04:57
8. Suarez, Luis (Team Santiago) +00:17:31
9. Sepúlveda, Vicente (SVB Cycling) +00:18:53

TEN FIRST TEAM FINAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. SEP - SAN JUAN 20:26:19       
2. Mirasal +00:07:26
3. Agrup. Morena Del Valle +00:11:23
4. Municipalidad De Rawson +00:12:11
5. Team Jusara - Kausay +00:14:34
6. Selección Argentina +00:16:14
7. Raleigh - Nitro +00:22:45
8. Municipalidad De Pocitos +00:24:21
9. SVB Cycling +00:28:33
10. Team Vivo Grupo Ore Sy +00:29:49

MOUNTAIN CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1. Jorge Giacinti (Mirasal)
2. Marcos Arriagada (Municipalidad de Pocito)
3. Miguel Alcocer (Maderera López)

SPRINT FINAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Francisco Monte (Mardan)
2. Pablo de la Barrera (Raleigh Nitro)
3. Carlos Soto (Selección Argentina)