JUAN CARLOS ROJAS WINS THE VUELTA A COSTA RICA WINNING THE LAST STAGE

SAN JOSE. The local rider Juan Carlos Rojas (Extralum-Frijoles Los Tierniticos) won the 53rd edition of the Vuelta a Costa Rica on Wednesday after winning the tenth and final stage and recovering the yellow jersey of leader.

Rojas, who added his sixth absolute victory in the Guatemalan round (2017, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2010 and 2015), pulled caste to recover the time given on the previous day and with a solo attack managed to cross the line of goal with more than 8 minutes of rent on Román Villalobos (Nestlé-7C-CBZ Giant) and 13 over the peloton, snatching the yellow jersey from his brother and teammate César Rojas.

In the final podium Juan Carlos Rojas was accompanied by Román Villalobos and his brother César, second and third respectively.

The Mexican Efrén Santos (Canel's Specialized) took the overall classification of the mountain, the Colombian William Muñoz (Bikes Strongman) did the same with the flying goals and the local Leandro Varela (Extralum-Frijoles Los Tierniticos) was the best young of the competition.

The 53rd edition of the Costa Rican round was played over 1,303 kilometers in ten stages and was attended by ten local teams and five foreign teams: two from Mexico, two from Colombia and the Russian National Team. (EFE)

TEN FIRST CLASSIFICATION STAGE 10 FINAL (120 KM).

1. ROJAS Juan Carlos EXT CRC 3:37:56. 3:37:56.
2. VILLALOBOS Roman NES CRC 3:46:16. 8:20.
3. SANTOS Efren CAS MEX 3:51:00. 13:04.
4. PEDRAZA Walter GWS COL 3:51:00. 13:04.
5. MURILLO Kevin MUL CRC 3:51:00. 13:04.
6. FERNANDEZ Vladimir SCO CRC 3:51:04. 13:08.
7. REYES Yeison S GWS COL 3:51:04. 13:08.
8. ROJAS Cesar EXT CRC 3:51:04. 13:08.
9. CHAVARRIA Joseph NES CRC 3:51:04. 13:08.
10. CALA Aristobulo BSM COL 3:51:04. 13:08.

TEN FIRST CLASSIFICATION GENERAL INDIVIDUAL FINAL.

1. ROJAS Juan Carlos EXT CRC 32:40:18. 32:40:18.
2. VILLALOBOS Roman NES CRC 32:48:53. 8:35.
3. ROJAS Cesar EXT CRC 32:52:59. 12:41.
4. SANTOS Efren CAS MEX 32:56:11. 15:53.
5. FERNANDEZ Vladimir SCO CRC 32:56:59. 16:41.
6. CHAVARRIA Joseph NES CRC 32:58:43. 18:25.
7. PEDRAZA Walter GWS COL 32:59:48. 19:30.
8. CALA Aristobulo BSM COL 33:01:00. 20:42.
9. VARELA Leandro S EXT CRC 33:06:15. 25:57.
10. MORERA Isaac MUL CRC 33:07:22. 27:04.

TEN FIRST TEAM GENERAL CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1. EXTRALUM FRIJOLES TIERNITICOS 98:39:22. 98:39:22. 416
2. NESTLE 7C CBZ GIANT 98:45:09. 5:47. 247
3. GW SHIMANO 99:33:08. 53:46. 407
4. MULTIPLES CORELLA 99:33:32. 54:10. 471
5. BICICLETAS STRONGMAN 99:34:52. 55:30. 419
6. CANEL´S-SPECIALIZED 99:51:03. 1:11:41. 457
7. SCOTT TELE UNO TV 101:08:55. 2:29:33. 808
8. COSTAFRUT-ROES-BH BIKES-VAGAR 102:12:42. 3:33:20. 858
9. COLONO 103:42:38. 5:03:16. 1039
10. LAGAR LUFESE 104:05:53. 5:26:31. 1418