MIGUEL UBETO WON THIRD STAGE OF TOUR TO VENEZUELA

BARQUISIMETO, VENEZUELA. Miguel Ubeto (Venezuela Country of Future-Osorio Motors) prevailed in the third stage of the 55th Vuelta Ciclista a Venezuela disputed between the Trujillo population of Monay to Barquisimeto (184 km), while the Ángel Rivas aragüeño (Government of Miranda-Trek) maintained the yellow mesh that identifies the leader of the competition.

The 41-year-old Caracas rider managed 2 hours, 2 minutes and 32 seconds, by going solo through the finish line, escorted by Wilmen Bravo (Deportivo Táchira, 1'06 ") and the podium of the chapter was closed by the representative of Fundadeporte- Carabobo, Clever Martínez with the same figure.

For his part, Ángel Rivas had no problems maintaining the lead, which he caught in the second stage, when entering a large batch 1'22 "from the nicknamed" Diablito ".

Rivas now has 11 hours, 20 minutes and 28 seconds, marked closely by his teammate Leonel Quintero (21 ") and third by the Peruvian Alain Quispe (23").

The multicolored caravan will have another tough test this Sunday, the fourth of the agenda of 10, when they leave (10:00 am) from Quibor to Guanare (121 kms) a stretch of much plain where the sprinteres will be protagonists in the city of Coromotan. Within the course four sprints will be disputed, a pair of bonus in seconds. (www.acn.com.ve)

TEN FIRST CLASSIFICATION STAGE 3 (184 KM).

1. Miguel Ubeto (Venezuela País de Futuro-Osorio Motors) 2:02:33
2. Wilmen Bravo (Deportivo Táchira) +0:01:06
3. Clever Martínez (Gobierno de Carabobo) +0:01:06
4. Marco Benfatto (Androni Giacattoli) +0:01:22
5. Cristian Pita (Team Movistar) +0:01:22
6. Leonel Quintero Sub 23 (Gobierno de Miranda – Trek) +0:01:22
7. Enrique Díaz (Gobierno de Carabobo) +0:01:22
8. Xavier Quevedo (Gobierno de Carabobo) +0:01:22
9. Alain Quispe (Selección Nacional de Perú) +0:01:22
10. Germán Rincón Sub 23 (JHS) +0:01:22

TEN FIRST GENERAL INDIVIDUAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Ángel Rivas (Gobierno de Miranda-Trek) 11:20:29
2. Leonel Quintero Sub 23 (Gobierno de Miranda – Trek) +00:00:21
3. Alain Quispe (Selección Nacional de Perú) +00:00:23
4. José Alarcón (Gobierno de Miranda-Trek) +00:00:23
5. Anderson Paredes (Team Movistar de Ecuador) +00:00:26
6. Matteo Spreafico (Androni Giacattoli) +00:00:27
7. Mauro Rojas (Liga Santandereana de Colombia) +00:01:50
8. Carlos Linares (Venezuela País de Futuro) +00:01:59
9. Robert Sierra (Venezuela País de Futuro) +00:01:59
10. Simón Marín (Bicicletas Castilla – Idermi) +00:01:59