NAIRO QUINTANA, THE BEST COLOMBIAN IN THE TIME TRIAL OF THE TOUR TO SPAIN 2018

BOGOTÁ. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) was the best Colombian in the 32-kilometer individual time trial between Santillana del Mar and Torrelavega, who left as Australian Rohan Dennis, specialist who scored at the end of the course 37 minutes and 57 seconds.

Dennis and BMC dominated the day: the Australian being the only one able to lower the barrier of 38 minutes and his partner, Joey Rosskopf, escorting him in second place to 50 seconds. Third was the Spaniard Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky), while an amazing Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto Jumbo) was the great beneficiary of the day marking the fourth best record only 51 seconds behind the winner.

The fantastic presentation allowed the Dutchman to climb to third place in the general classification, winning the positions of Colombians Quintana and Miguel Ángel López (Astana Pro Team) by 23 and 43 seconds, respectively.

Spanish Enric Más (Quick Step Floors) also performed a high level performance being sixth in the fraction and climbing to the fifth place in the general to the detriment of Lopez, who dropped two squares and now is sixth.

The leader Simon Yates (Mitchelton Scott) increased his advantage with all the contenders. He finished 13th in the 1:28 stage of Dennis and beat Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) by 7 seconds, who is second but now 33 seconds behind the Briton. Kruijswijk is third to 52, Quintana fourth to 1:15, Mas fifth to 1:30, Lopez sixth to 1:34 and Rigoberto Urán (EF Drapac) ninth to 3:15.

This Wednesday will be a demanding day of mountain between Getxo and the Balcony of Bizkaia on 157 kilometers and final in first category prize. (www.federacioncolombianadeciclismo.com)

TEN FIRST ITT CLASSIFICATION (32 KM).

1. Rohan Dennis (BMC) 00:37:57
2. Joey Rosskpf (BMC) +00:00:50
3. Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky) +00:00:50
4. Steven Kruijswijk (Lotte Jumbo) +00:00:51
5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) +00:00:51
6. Enric Mas (Quick Step Floors) +00:01:03
7. Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) +00:01:05
8. Laurens de Plus (Quick Step  Floors) +00:01:07
9. Simon Geschke (Team Sunweb) +00:01:10
10. Kasper Asgreen (Quick Step Floors) +00:01:10

26. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) +00:02:10
28. Rigoberto Urán (EF Drapac) +00:02:16
31. Miguel Ángel López (Astana Pro Team) +00:02:19
69. Sergio Luis Henao (Team Sky) +00:04:13
112. Nelson Andrés Soto (Caja Rural Seguros) +00:05:24
113. Winner Anacona (Movistar Team) +00:05:25
160. Jhonatan Restrepo (Team Katusha) +00:07:02

TEN FIRST CLASSIFICATION GENERAL INDIVIDUAL.

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton Scott) 64:52:58
2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) +00:00:33
3. Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto Jumbo) +00:00:52
4. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) +00:01:15
5. Enric Mas (Quick Step Floors) +00:01:30
6. Miguel Ángel López (Astana Pro Team) +00:01:34
7. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama FDJ) +00:02:53
8. Ion Izaguirre (Baharain Merida) +00:03:04
9. Rigoberto Urán (EF Drapac) +00:03:15
10. Tony Gallopin (AG2R La Mondiale) +00:04:43