SUCCESSFUL CLOSURE IN SANTO DOMINGO OF THE CARIBBEAN CHAMPIONSHIP OF ROAD ELITE

HAVANA. With the presence of the president of the International Cycling Union (UCI), David Lappartient, and the vice president and maximum leader of the Pan-American Cycling Confederation (COPACI), José Manuel Peláez, passed in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, the Caribbean Championship of Route, elite category.

Trinitarian Alexi Costa showed her magnificent form of sport by winning the individual time trial and on the road, to overcome Lisa Groothuesheidkamp (Curaçao) and Caitlin Convers (Bermuda)

On Saturday, the Dominican Augusto Sánchez was better than the Cuban Pedro Portuondo and the Barbadian Joshua Kelly.

This Sunday ended the Caribbean Championship with the victories of Mickaël Stanislas (France).

The President of the UCI, David Lappartient, the Vice President, José Manuel Peláez, for the Caribbean Region, Trevor Bailley, and FEDOCI President, Jorge Blas Díaz,  participated in the award ceremonies. (Copaci Press / José M. Zabala).
 
RESULTS.

ROAD ELITE WOMEN (68 KM).

1. Costa, Alexi (TTO) 2:06:40 GOLD
2. Conyers, Caitlin (BER) SILVER
3. Fernández Veras, Juana (DOM) BRONZE
4. Groothuesheidkamp, Lisa (CUR)
5. Gueppois, Laura (FRA)
6. Cattouse, Kaya (BIZ)
7. Thompson, Alicia (BIZ)
8. De Jesús Rodríguez, Kerla (DOM)
9. Contreras Fernández, Stephany (DOM)
10. Costa, Jessica (TTO)
11. Cariño, Donelys (PUR)
12. Ballenilla, Cesarina (DOM)
13. Peronet, Béatrice (FRA)
14. Aurela, Marie (FRA)
15. Arnold, Gabriella (BER)
16. Figueroa Godín, Gina (DOM)
17. Manne, Vanessa (FRA)

ROAD ELITE MEN (108 KM).

1. Stanislas, Mickaël (FRA) 2.58.08 GOLD
2. Arias, Yans Carlos (CUB) SILVER
3. Sánchez, Augusto (DOM) BRONZE
4. Portuondo, Pedro (CUB)
5. Cueto, Juan José (DOM) 2.58.15
6. Revilla, Javier (CUB) 2.58.23
7. Mayho, Dominique (BER)
8. Nodarse, Felix (CUB)
9. Eastmond, Jamol (BAR)
10. Bailey, Trevor Zefal (VIN)
11. Nubul, Edwin (FRA)
12. Marte, Junior Antonio (DOM)
13. Rivera, Luis Felipe (PUR)
14. Cole, Tyler (TTO)
15. Legrand, Carl (FRA)
16. Lovell, Giovanni (BIZ)
17. Vanderpool, Gregory (BAR)
18. Kelly, Joshua (BAR)
19. Eastman, Hamzah (GUY)
20. Suarez, Gilles (FRA)
21. Clarke, Philip (BAR)
22. Font, Agustín (PUR)
23. Cijntje, Hillard (CUR)
24. Cruz, Adderlyn Felix (DOM)
25. Hennis, Hasani (AIA)
26. Canela, Wellinton (DOM)
27. Stewart Robert Liam (BIZ)
28. Pérez, Emilio (CUB)
29. Ramos, Rafael Alberto (DOM)
30. Vinetot, Romain (FRA)
31. Martinez, Jorge Luis (DOM)
32. Ragot Thierry (FRA) 2:59:45
33. White Conor (BER)
34. Nubul, Owan (FRA)
      Richardson, Zambezi (AIA) DNS
      Kelly, Jacob (BAR) DNF
      Quiroz, Oscar (BIZ) DNF
      Robateau, Keion (BIZ) DNF
      Sulvaran, Gyasi (CUR) DNF
      Viechweg, Tessimy (GRN) DNF
      Scott, Michael (GRN) DNF
      Legrand, Carl (FRA) DNF
      Chevalier, Damien (FRA) DNF
      Bordee, Gaël (FRA) DNF
      Crawford, Romello (GUY) DNF
      Inniss, Silvio (GUY) DNF
      Burrowes, Jermaine (GUY) DNF
      Burrowes, Paul (GUY) DNF
      Laurendot, Jean Emmanuel (FRA) DNF
      Font, Agustín (PUR) DNF
      Molina, Luis (PUR) DNF
      León, Bryan (PUR) DNF
      Arce, William (PUR) DNF
      Lyttle, Samuel (VIN) DNF
      Govia, Christopher (TTO) DNF
      Ramjit, Sheldon (TTO) DNF
      Orosco, Kemp (TTO) DNF
      Sawyer, Lorin (BAH) DNF

INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL ELITE WOMEN (20 KM).

1. Costa, Alexi (TTO) 00:29:56.12 GOLD
2. Groothuesheidkamp, Lisa (CUR) 00:29:58.43 SILVER
3. Conyers, Caitlin (BER) 00:30:13.92 BRONZE
4. Cariño, Donelys (PUR) 00:31:00.62
5. Gueppois, Laura (FRA) 00:31:17.18
6. Fernandez, Veras Juana (DOM) 00:31:21.02
7. Cattouse, Kaya (BIZ) 00:31:57.99
8. Thompson, Alice (BIZ) 00:34:08.41

INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL ELITE MEN (30 KM).

1. Sánchez, Augusto (DOM) 00:39:23.91 GOLD
2. Portuondo, Pedro (CUB) 00:39:25.50 SILVER
3. Kelly, Joshua (BAR) 00:39:47.61 BRONZE
4. Pérez, Labrador Emilio (CUB) 00:40:03.40
5. White, Conor (BER) 00:40:40.06
6. Eastman, Hamzah (GUY) 00:41:35.75
7. Ragot, Thierry (FRA) 00:41:35.75
8. Kelly, Jacob (BAR) 00:41:39.32
9. Cole, Tyler (TTO) 00:41:39.56
10. Legrand, Carl (FRA) 00:42:36.82
11. Lovell, Giovanni (BIZ) 00:42:41.85
12. Hennis, Hasani (AIA) 00:42:48.41
13. Govia, Christopher (TTO) 00:42:53.28
14. Sawyer, Lorin (BAH) 00:43:36.22
15. Bordee, Gaël (FRA) 00:44:10.56
16. Robateau, Keion (BIZ) 00:46:30.55
17. Viechweg, Tessimy (GRN) 00:46:52.01
      Scott, Michael (GRN) DNF
      Cijntje, Hillard (NED) DNF