TOUR OF BEAUCE: ANDZS FLAKSIS CROWN CHAMPION

Havana. The Latvian, Andzs Flaksis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing for Hincapie Sportswear) was crowned champion of the Tour de Beauce, category 2.2 of the International Cycling Union, whose fifth and last stage was won by the Canadian Robert Britton.

Britton reached the goal with time of 3 hours, 3 minutes and 53 hundredths after crossing the 122.4 kilometers between Villa Saint-Georges. (Redaction Newsletter / www.cyclingnews.com)

TEN FIRST STAGE 5 (122.4 KM).

1. Robert Britton (CAN) Rally Cycling 03:03:53     
2. Diego Milan Jimenez (DOM) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team +0:01:28     
3. Francisco Mancebo (SPA) Canyon Bicycle          
4. Andzs Flaksis (LAT) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear +0:01:31     
5. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear     +0:02:05     
6. Clement Ruso (FRA) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop +0:04:20     
7. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles     +0:04:40     
8. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman          
9. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman          
10. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor

TEN FIRST GENERAL CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1.  Andzs Flaksis (LAT) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 15:42:13     
2. Clement Ruso (FRA) Team St-Étienne p/b Probikeshop +0:01:21     
3. Jordan Cheyne (CAN) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis +0:01:27     
4. Jack Burke (CAN) Aevolo +0:01:36     
5. Ruben Companioni (CUB) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear +0:02:41
6. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman +0:03:19     
7. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    +0:04:35     
8. Bruno Langlois (CAN) Garneau Québecor    +0:04:41     
9. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles +0:05:13     
10. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman +0:05:44

TEN FRIRST POINTS CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 59 pts.
2. Clement Ruso (FRA) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop 46     
3. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 41     
4. Robert Britton (CAN) Rally Cycling 39     
5. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles 39     
6. Alexander Cowan (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling 36     
7. Andzs Flaksis (LAT) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 27     
8. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 20     
9. Albert Torres Barceló (SPA) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 19     
10.  Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 19

TEN FIRST MOUNTAIN CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1. Nigel Ellsay (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling 36 pts.
2. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 30     
3. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 16     
4. Robert Britton (CAN) Rally Cycling 16     
5. Jordan Cheyne (CAN) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 15     
6. Jack Burke (CAN) Aevolo 13     
7. Diego Milan Jimenez (DOM) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 13     
8. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11     
9. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles    11     
10. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11

TEAM CLASSIFICATION FINAL.

1. Canyon Bicycle 47:23:44     
2. Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear +0:04:04     
3. Aevolo +0:05:23     
4. Axeon Hagens Berman +0:19:19     
5. Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis +0:25:09     
6. Inteja Dominican Cycling Team +0:39:28     
7. Silber Pro Cycling +1:03:47     
8. Garneau Quebecor +1:30:34