TOUR OF GILA: ERIC YOUNG WINS IN FORT BAYARD

Havana. Eric Young (Rally Cycling) won the second stage of the Tour de Gila on Thursday, and Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling) held the lead in a matchday with a start and finish in Fort Bayard (New Mexico) Kilometers.

In the overall standings Daniel Alexander Jaramillo (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team), he is now third to 10 seconds.

Eric Young of the United States, set a time of 2 hours, 57 minutes and 56 seconds, after beating the sprint to his compatriot Travis MCCABE (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) and Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Canels Specialized), second and third respectively. (Prensa Copaci / www.revistamundociclístico.com)

TEN FIRST STAGE 2 (120,7 KM).

1. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 2:57:56
2. Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team                 
3. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex) Canel's Specialized                               
4. Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman                        
5. Michael Hernández (USA) Aevolo                          
6. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycles                         
7. Robin Carpenter (USA) Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear                   
8. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling                          
9. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis                             
10. Robert Squire (USA) Canyon Bicycles

TEN FIRST GENERAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 6:29:03
2. Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Cycling Team +0:00:10
3. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team                   
4. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex) Canel's Specialized +0:00:12
5. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling +0:00:13
6. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles +0:00:14
7. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis +0:00:15
8. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling +0:00:16
9. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycles                         
10. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  

Lex Albrecht wins among women

The runner-up Lex Albrecht prevailed in the second stage of the women to overcome in the sprint to his companion Tayler Wiles and to Scotti Lechuga, respectively.

THREE FIRST STAGE 2 (120,7 KM).

1. Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco-Silicón Valley Bank 3:29:52     
2. Tayler Wiles (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling           
3. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint +0:00:05     
4. Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi    +0:00:17     
5. Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling +0:00:20     
6. Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Hagens Berman / Supermint +0:00:22     
7. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling          
8. Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling          
9. Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling          
10. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicón Valley Bank

TEN FIRST GENERAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Tayler Wiles (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling +6:45:52     
2. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint +0:00:09     
3. Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling +0:00:20     
4. Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling +0:00:21     
5. Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling +0:00:24     
6. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank +0:00:25     
7. Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi          
8. Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank +0:00:28     
9. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling +0:00:30     
10. Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint