TOUR TO VENEZUELA: ÁNGEL RIVAS WINS THE SECOND STAGE AND IS A LEADER

CARACAS. The local rider Ángel Rivas (Government of Miranda-Trek) went on to lead the 55th edition of the Vuelta a Venezuela after winning the second stage, a day of 160.8 kilometers disputed this Friday between the towns of Cabimas and Valera.

With a time of 4 hours and 6 seconds, Rivas won solo in the arrival to Valera where he surpassed in 17 seconds a quintet led by Leonel Quintero (Government of Miranda-Trek) and Alain Quispe (National Team of Peru).

The winner of the stage left the escape of the day that was formed at the 14th kilometer of the race and managed to evade the control of the peloton to finish playing the victory. An attack 3 kilometers from the end earned Rivas to get away from his teammates and to reach the line alone.

The Venezuelan round will continue this Saturday with the dispute of its third stage, of 160 kilometers between Monay, Trujillo state, and Barquisimeto, Lara state. (www.esciclismo.com)

TEN FIRST CLASSIFICATION STAGE 2 (160.8 KM).

1. Ángel Rivas (Gobierno de Miranda-Trek) 4:00:06
2. Leonel Quintero (Gobierno de Miranda-Trek) +0:00:17
3. Alain Quispe (Selección Nacional de Perú) +0:0:17
4. Matteo Spreafico (Androni Giacattoli) +0:00:17
5. José Alarcón (Gobierno de Miranda-Trek) +0:00:17
6. Anderson Paredes (Team Movistar de Ecuador) +0:00:17
7. Mauro Rojas (Liga Santandereana de Colombia) +0:01:42
8. Carlos Linares (Venezuela País de Futuro) +0:01:49
9. Robert Sierra (Venezuela País de Futuro) +0:01:49
10. Bayron Guama (Team Movistar de Ecuador)  +0:01:53

TEN FIRST GENERAL INDIVIDUAL CLASSIFICATION.

1. Ángel Rivas (Gobierno de Miranda-Trek) 6:16:34
2. Leonel Quintero Sub 23 (Gobierno de Miranda - Trek) +0:00:21
3. Alain Quispe (Selección Nacional de Perú) +0:00:23
4. José Alarcón (Gobierno de Miranda-Trek) +0:00:23
5. Matteo Spreafico (Androni Giacattoli) +0:00:27
6. Anderson Paredes (Team Movistar de Ecuador) +0:00:27
7. Mauro Rojas (Liga Santandereana de Colombia) +0:01:50
8. Carlos Linares (Venezuela País de Futuro) +0:01:59
9. Robert Sierra (Venezuela País de Futuro) +0:01:59
10. Simón Marín (Bicicletas Castilla-Idermi) +0:01:59