COLOMBIA WIN THE PAN AMERICAN YOUTH OF TRACK AND ROUTE

Havana. The members of Colombia's Manzana Postobón team won the most titles at the XXXVIII Pan American Junior Track and Road Championship, which concluded this Sunday in Guadalajara, Mexico.

The coffee delegation won a total of 9 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze medals to finish in the first place, ahead of Mexico (6-9-5) and Chile (3-2-8), occupants of the Places two and three, in that order.

On Saturday, Mexicans Cynthia Covarrubias and Fernando Islas won the time trials.

The Pan American Youth, organized by the Mexican Cycling Federation under the auspices of COPACI, concluded of Sunday with the route events in one and sixth, won by Colombian Daniela Atehortua and Brazilian Leonardo Finkler, respectively. (Press Copaci / Humberto Zavala)

ROAD INDIVIDUAL MEN (114 Km).

1. FINKLER, Leonardo (BRA) 2:51:12 GOLD
2. GONZALEZ, Jose Wilfrido (PAR) 2:51:12 SILVER
3. ISLAS, Fernando (MEX) 2:51:12 BRONZE
4. AUTRAN, Jose (CHI) 2:51:18
5. ROSALES, Juan Francisco (MEX) 2:51:21
6. CHAVEZ, Luis Sebastian (ECU) 2:52:18
7. PEREZ,  Cristian (CUB) 2:52:18
8. FUERTES, Washinton Joel (ECU) 2:53:14
9. RUIZ, Ivan Gabriel (ARG) 2:53:21
10. POZO, Guillermo David (ECU) 2:53:32
11. JIMENEZ, John (CRC) 2:54:07
12. MIRAFUENTES, Eugenio (MEX) 2:54:07
13. LOSCALZO, Tomas Bautista (ARG) 2:54:07
14. GONZALEZ, Abner (PUR) 2:54:07
15. HIPOLITO, Wolfgang (BRA) 2:54:07
16. POLANCO, Steven Manuel (DOM) 2:54:07
17. SCHEIHING, Gerald (CHI) 2:54:16
18. ARDILA, Camilo (COL) 2:54:16
19. WHITEMAN, Jabari (TTO) 2:54:29
20. MUÑOZ, Camilo (COL) 2:54:36
21. MENDEZ, Jose (VEN) 2:54:36
22. MORAGA, Jose (CHI) 2:55:17
23. LOVERA, Alejandro (CHI) 2:55:21
24. MARTINS, Bruno (BRA) 2:55:26
25. MOLINA, Luis Sebastian (PUR) 2:55:43
      MARTINEZ, Federico (ARG) DNF
     GOMEZ, Gonzalo Gastón (ARG) DNF
     DEL NEGRO, Agustín (ARG) DNF
     KELLY, Jacob (BAR) DNF
     MORAIS, Brendo (BRA) DNF
     GUERRERO, Juan Esteban (COL) DNF
     GOMEZ, Nicolas (COL) DNF
     BRENES, Sebastian (CRC) DNF
     MAIDANA, David Alexander (PAR) DNF
     COLE, Tyler (TTO) DNF
     PAPPALARDO, Nicolas Jose (PAR) DNF
     ARGUELLO, Roberto (CRC) DNF
     MIRAFUENTES, Emiliano (MEX) DNF
     IZZO, Renan (BRA) DNF
     QUEZADA, Gregory Junior (DOM) DNF
     CHUMIL, Sergio (GUA) DNF
     MONTERO, Juan Pablo (CRC) DNF
     ESCOBAR, Brandon (GUA) DNF
     GAVIRIA, Juan Sebastian (COL) DNF
     MORALES, Pedro (GUA) DNF
     BALTODANO, Aaron (CRC) DNF
     GILL, Kyle (BAR) DNF
     TENEB, Marcel (CHI) DNF
     SANCHEZ, Santiago (ARG) DNF
     JARAMILLO, Diego (COL) DNF
     BONILLA, Héctor (PUR) DNF
     CASCANTE, Pablo Cesar (CRC) DNF
     ANCATRIO, Gerson (CHI) DNF
     HERNANDEZ, Carlos Manuel (DOM) DNF
     OROSCO, Kemp (TTO) DNF
     GUTIERREZ, Ricardo (MEX) DNF
     PEÑA, Franklin Emilio (DOM) DNF
     HOWARD, Dominic (BAR) DNF
     GRAY, Dillon (BAR) DNF
     CONTRERAS, Francisco Javier (MEX) DNF
     GARCIA, Lisander Michael (DOM) DNF
     GUSSOLLI, Vinicius (BRA) DNF

ROAD INDIVIDUAL WOMEN'S (65.6 KM).

1.  ATEHORTUA, Daniela (COL) 1:51:25 GOLD
2. CASTILLO, Laura (COL) 1:56:03 SILVER
3. RAMIREZ, Andrea (MEX) 1:56:07 BRONZE
4. CORTES, Franchesca (CHI) 1:56:12
5. OLIVO, Vanesa (MEX) 1:56:14
6.  AGUIRRE, Maribel Roxana (ARG) 1:56:14
7. OROZCO, Isabel (COL) 1:56:32
8. ROJAS, Lina Mabel (COL) 1:56:47
9. HERNANDEZ, Lina (COL) 1:59:09
10. LARA, Paloma Sarahi (MEX) 1:59:09
11. VERA, Natalia (ARG) 1:59:09
12. MURILLO, Lady Johanne (ECU) 1:59:09
13. VELAZCO, Valentina (MEX) 1:59:09
14. HERROS, Ana Marina (MEX) 1:59:09
15. HURTADO, Yesica (COL) 1:59:09
16. COVARRIBIAS, Cinthya Teresita (MEX) 1:59:09
17. MUÑOZ, Anany (CHI) 1:59:09
18. OJEDA, Leslye Alexandra (ECU) 1:59:09
19. MONTERO, Mónica (CRC) 1:59:17
20. CORTES, Scarlet (CHI) 1:59:22
21. SEPULVEDA, Khamila (CHI) 1:59:34
22. ENDARA, Fernanda Milena (ECU) 2:01:14
23. MENDOZA Verónica Lucia (ARG) 2:02:24
24. SONDRE, Marcella (BRA) 2:02:35
       CONTRERA, Yaurimay (VEN) DNF
       RAMOS, Mailen (CHI) DNF
       CASTILLO, Alina (CRC) DNF
       ORTIZ, Andrea (VEN) DNF
       SANTIS, Estefany (CHI) DNF
       MONTANINO, Giovana (BRA) DNF

         MEDALLERO FINAL.

 

No.

NATION

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

1

Colombia

   9

     6

      4

    19

2

México

   6

     9

      5

    20

3

Chile

   3

     2

      8

    13

4

Argentina

   3

     1

      2

      6

5

Barbados

   1 

     1

      0

      2

 

Brasil

   1

     1

      0

      2

7

Cuba

   0

     2

      0

      2

8

Paraguay

   0

     1

      0

      1

9

Venezuela

   0

     0

      2

      2

10

Ecuador

   0

     0

      1

      1

 

Puerto Rico

   0

     0

      1

      1